UIL State Champions

Women

200 Yard Freestyle

  • 1977 Susan Mungavin, Scarborough 1:53.31

  • 1978 Susan Mungavin, Westchester 1:51.71

  • 1979 Susan Mungavin, Westchester 1:52.93

  • 1994 Stacie Karnes, Clements 1:50.29

  • 1995 Ashley Burton, Stratford 1:50.79

  • 2013 Alexandra Buscher, Memorial 5A 1:48.45

  • 2014 Alexandra Buscher, Memorial 5A 1:47.78

200 Yard Individual Medley

  • 1975 Renee Magee, Clear Lake 2:08.21

  • 1979 Michelle Merchant, Lee 2:07.59

  • 1980 Michelle Merchant, Lee 2:06.90

  • 1994 Alegra Breaux, Stratford 2:01.56

50 Yard Freestyle

  • 1999 Allison Mahlstedt, Lamar 5A 23.69

  • 2001 Rachel McLaurin, Westside 5A 24.13

  • 2018 Emma Stephenson, Stratford 6A 23.04

  • 2019 Emma Stephenson, Stratford 6A 22.67

100 Yard Butterfly

  • 1978 Susan Mungavin, Westchester 59.18

  • 1979 Susan Mungavin, Westchester 58.55

  • 1989 Nicole Dreessen, Lee 56.32

  • 1990 Nicole Dreessen, Lee 55.55

  • 1991 Nicole Dreessen, Lee 55.62

  • 1994 Stacie Karnes, Clements 56.13

  • 1995 Ashley Burton, Stratford 57.19

  • 2016 Emma Stephenson, Stratford 5A 55.13

500 Yard Freestyle

  • 1974 Lisa Pena, Bellaire 5:10.10

  • 1976 Lisa Pena, Bellaire 5:08.12

  • 1977 Susan Mungavin, Scarborough 5:06.55

100 Yard Backstroke

  • 1976 Renee Magee, Clear Lake 58.94

  • 1990 Nicole Dreessen, Lee 57.68

  • 1991 Nicole Dreessen, Lee 56.87

  • 1993 Alegra Breaux, Stratford 55.64

100 Yard Breaststroke

  • 1975 Margaret Chalker, Memorial 1:10.10

  • 1976 Margaret Chalker, Memorial 1:08.76

  • 1977 Anna Gruber, Bellaire 1:09.55

  • 1979 Michelle Merchant, Lee 1:06.73

  • 1980 Michelle Merchant, Lee 1:06.35

  • 1993 Jennifer Moriarty, Stratford 1:03.65

  • 1994 Jennifer Moriarty, Stratford 1:03.60


Men

200 Yard Freestyle

  • 1970 Doug Meaden, Memorial 1:48.40

  • 1973 Mark Beasley, Memorial 1:44.37

  • 1976 David Varner, Spring Woods 1:43.70

  • 1977 David Varner, Spring Woods 1:44.09

  • 1979 Ricky Bodor, Spring Branch 1:40.09

  • 1990 Jason Fink, Freeport Brazeswood 1:36.83

200 Yard Individual Medley

  • 1970 Pat Harrington, Memorial 2:02.00

  • 1972 Tim Carter, Bellaire 1:57.53

  • 1973 Guy Hagstette, Memorial 1:58.06

  • 1974 Guy Hagstette, Memorial 1:57.00

  • 1976 Kelly Rives, Memorial 1:56.68

  • 1980 Chris Rives, Memorial 1:52.59

  • 1982 Chris Rives, Memorial 1:50.50

  • 1985 Doug Gjertsen, Stratford 1:49.78

  • 2013 Michael Miller, Stratford 4A 1:48.98

50 Yard Freestyle

  • 1974 Lance Gordon, Bellaire 21.80

  • 1975 Lance Gordon, Bellaire 21.20

  • 1982 David Hansen, Stratford 21.14

  • 1994 Chris Archer, Memorial 20.61

  • 2016 Clayton Bobo, Stratford 5A 20.71

  • 2017 Clayton Bobo, Stratford 6A 19.95

  • 2018 Clayton Bobo, Stratford 6A 20.17

  • 2019 Caleb Duncan, Klein 6A 20.09

100 Yard Butterfly

  • 1982 Chris Rives, Memorial 48.49

  • 2013 Michael Miller, Stratford 4A 48.93

100 Yard Freestyle

  • 1975 Lance Gordon, Bellaire 47.10

  • 1980 Ricky Bodor, Spring Branch 46.37

  • 1990 Jason Fink, Freeport Brazeswood 44.18

  • 1994 Chris Archer, Memorial 44.88

  • 2017 Clayton Bobo, Stratford 6A 43.56

  • 2018 Clayton Bobo, Stratford 6A 43.93

500 Yard Freestyle

  • 1974 Mark Beasley, Memorial 4:37.98

  • 1975 Marshall Shoemaker, Waltrip 4:40.80

  • 1976 David Varner, Spring Woods 4:39.70

  • 1977 David Varner, Spring Woods 4:38.71

100 Yard Backstroke

  • 1970 Pat Harrington, Spring Branch 54.40

  • 1971 David Hefner, Memorial 55.90

  • 1972 Tim Carter, Bellaire 54.48

  • 1973 Guy Hagstette, Memorial 53.62

  • 1974 Guy Hagstette, Memorial 53.70

  • 1976 Mike Tonery, Memorial 54.67

  • 1978 Mike Tonery, Memorial 52.60

  • 1980 Larry Craft, Memorial 52.07

  • 1985 Doug Gjertsen, Stratford 51.87

100 Yard Breaststroke

  • 1973 Brent Barker, Memorial 1:02.14

  • 1975 Jamie Day, Bellaire 59.30

  • 1978 Dean Putterman, Memorial 59.13

  • 1980 Dean Putterman, Memorial 57.29

  • 1981 Glen Magnum, Westchester 58.45

  • 1989 John Cox, Stratford 57.33

  • 1995 Anthony Robinson, Memorial 55.37